ABSOLUTE GRAPPLERS RANK AMONG UTAH”S BEST

Champion’s List
Utah’s Top Grapplers 2008

Top 20 Men

1. Court McGee+

2. Dayne Aristizabal

3. Derek Downey-

4. Harold Lucambio-ABSOLUTE MMA

5. Steven Sharp+ ABSOLUTE MMA

6. Marc Brewer-

7. Hank Wise+

8. Fritz Borchardt-

9. Damarques Johnson+

10. Eric Stevens+

11. Ben Anderson

12. Chris Rossiter+

13. Jeffrey Willingham+

14. Ben Garner- ABSOLUTE MMA

15. Nathan Tom-

16. Rand Gardner+

17. Sejin Seol-

18. Cody Udy-

19. Jared Colman-

20. Camrann Pacheco+ ABSOLUTE MMA

Top 10 Women

1. Rebecca Rodriguez ABSOLUTE MMA

2. Milda Shibonis+

3. Julie Chamberlain-

4. Chelsea Carl+

5. Karen Pratt+

6. Jamie Hoku Kubota+

7. Miyo Strong+ ABSOLUTE MMA

8. Erin Sais+

9. Kirtley Sorensen+

10. Mary White+

Top 5 Teens

1. Abram Allred+

2. Collin Teague+

3. Dimitri Litsas+

4. Drake Mattingley+

5. Piotr Sauerbaum+

Utah’s Top Teams 2008

Overall Top Team

1. Throwdown ETC [various]

2. Absolute MMA [Rob Handley]

3. Brigham Young University [Michael Pease]

4. Champion Jiu-Jitsu [Michael Pease]

5. Paul Tom Academy of MMA [Paul Tom]

6. Fusion Academy [Eddie Edmunds]

7. Utah Valley University [Michael Pease]

8. Westside Jiu-Jitsu [Mark Johnson]

9. Unified Jiu-Jitsu [Jon Carlquist]

10. Hybrid Jiu-Jitsu [Gustavo Rodriquez]

Most Medals

1. Brigham Young University [Michael Pease] = 50 medals [11 gold, 17 silver, 22 bronze]

2. Throwdown ETC [various] = 37 medals [16 gold, 13 silver, 8 bronze]

3. Absolute MMA [Rob Handley] = 30 medals [17 gold, 8 silver, 5 bronze]

4. Paul Tom Academy of MMA [Paul Tom] = 26 medals [7 gold, 9 silver, 10 bronze]

5. Champion Jiu-Jitsu [Michael Pease] = 25 medals [10 gold, 5 silver, 10 bronze]

6. Fusion Acadmey [Eddie Edmunds] = 14 medals [8 gold, 1 silver, 5 bronze]

7. Utah Valley University [Michael Pease] = 13 medals [2 gold, 5 silver, 6 bronze]

8. Westside Jiu-Jitsu [Mark Johnson] = 10 medals [6 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze]

9. Unified Jiu-Jitsu [Jon Carlquist] = 9 medals [1 gold, 5 silver, 3 bronze]

10. Hybrid Jiu-Jitsu [Gustavo Rodriquez] = 4 medals [3 gold, 1 silver, 0 bronze]

Most Gold

1. Absolute MMA [Rob Handley] = 17 gold medals

2. Throwdown ETC [various] = 16 gold medals

3. Brigham Young University [Michael Pease] = 11 gold medals

4. Champion Jiu-Jitsu [Michael Pease] = 10 gold medals

5. Fusion Academy [Eddie Edmunds] = 8 gold medals

6. Paul Tom Academy of MMA [Paul Tom] = 7 gold medals

7. Westside Jiu-Jitsu [Mark Johnson] = 6 gold medals

8. Hybrid Jiu-Jitsu [Gustovo Rodriguez] = 3 gold medals

9. Utah Valley University [Michael Pease] = 2 gold medals

10. There is an eight way tie for this place so it is not awarded.

Top Performance*

1. Throwdown ETC [various] = 499 points

2. Absolute MMA [Rob Handley] = 415 points

3. Champion Jiu-Jitsu [Michael Pease] = 295 points

4. Paul Tom Academy of MMA [Paul Tom] = 255 points

5. Brigham Young University [Michael Pease] = 210 points

6. Utah Valley University [Michael Pease] = 104 points

7. Unified Jiu-Jitsu [Jon Carlquist] = 90 points

8. Westside Jiu-Jitsu [Mark Johnson] = 71 points

9. Fusion Academy [Eddie Edmunds] = 52 points

10. Elite Academy [???] = 31 points

*Top Performance is based on a point system that rewards points to all placers, with higher divisions being awarded greater points.


These lists are based on success in Champion Grappling Competition in 2008

For more information check out UTAH CHAMPION