GET REGISTERED TODAY FOR THE THROWDOWN CHAMPION CHALLENGE

Champion Challenge

Regional No-Time-Limit Championships

Saturday, November 15, 2008

Who: All grapplers, wrestlers, Jiu-Jitsu and Judo competitors

Location: Throwdown ETC (1640 South State Street), Orem, Utah

When: Saturday, November 15, 2008

Weigh-In: Weigh-in will be held the night before from 4:00pm to 8:00 at Throwdown ETC or at the event starting at 8:30am

All Divisions are usually Double Elimination except Absolute Divisions which are single elimination

Register by October 31 and Save $20+

The Schedule posted below is just an estimate, please check back regularly for updates at www.utahchampion.com.


Absolute Preliminaries:
Tentatively 9:00am-10:00am (no weigh-in, must register by Nov 14)
Absolute Women: all women, no weight classes
Absolute Amateur: novice to intermediate men, no weight classes
Absolute Professional: intermediate and advanced, no weight classes $1000 Cash Prize*


Special Divisions:
Tentatively 10:00am-11:40am (weigh-in closes at 9:15am)
Kids (age 7-12)
Teens (age13-17)
Women (age 13-Adult)
Masters (age 35+)
Military/Police


Novice Men:
Tentatively 11:40am-1:50pm (weigh-in closes at 10:55am)
Novice Men: <>


Beginner Men:
Tentatively 1:50pm-3:00pm (weigh-in closes at 1:05pm)
Beginner Men: <>


Upper Divisions:
Tentatively 3:00pm-4:15pm (weigh-in closes at 2:15pm)
Intermediate Men: 2-5 years
Advanced Men: 5+ years


Absolute Finals:
Tentatively around 4:00pm
Absolute Women: all women, no weight classes
Absolute Amateur: novice to intermediate men, no weight classes
Absolute Professional: intermediate and advanced, no weight classes $1000 Cash Prize*

*Cash prize is based on number of competitors at the tournament up to $1000. **Competitors must be weighed-in 45 minutes prior to their division starting. We recommend players weigh-in the night before from 4:00pm to 8:00pm, or plan on weighing in at least one hour prior to your event.

Pre-Registration
(September1-October 31): $40 for one division, $65 for two or more divisions


On-Time Registration (November 1-November 13): $50 for one division, $75 for two or more divisions

Late Registration (November 14-15): $60 for one division, $85 for two or more divisions

All Absolute Competitors must register by Friday, November 14; Absolute Matches will be posted online Friday night. No One will be able to register for the Absolute divisions Saturday at the event.


Spectators: $10 Adults, $3 Kids 4-12, under 4 is free

If you would like to volunteer or referee call Michael at (801) 636-4136 or email utahchampion@gmail.com



The following competitors qualified for this event and therefore may pre-register (before October 31) free of charge please call or email Michael at the number above, you will be asked to help referee during the event. You may only register for the event(s) in which you qualified

Teens (teens must still be age 17 or younger and may only register for the teen division, additional divisions is $25)
Abram Allred
Collin Teague
Piotr Sauerbronn

Women (register for Women and Absolute Women, additional divisions is $25)
Julie Chamberlain
Rebecca Rodriguez

Men (register for Professional Absolute and Advanced Men, additional divisions is $25)
Derek Downey
Court McGee
Hank Weiss
Marc Brewer
Benjamin Anderson
Dayne Aristizabal
Steve Sharp
Sejin Seol
Camrann Pacheco
Harold Lucambio